Judge tosses Cortez superintendent’s defamation suit, orders Burris to pay fees
[…] Furse ruled Lewis’ statements did not differ from what an objective listener would take from the recording. Furse also found no evidence Lewis falsified information or had a “high degree” of awareness that any reported information could be false.

Furse held Lewis also has qualified immunity under Colorado’s mandatory reporter statute, which presumes good faith unless “willful, wanton and malicious” conduct is proven.

Qualified immunity under C.R.S. 19-3-309, titled “Immunity from liability,” says in part:

“Any person, other than the perpetrator, complicitor, coconspirator or accessory, participating in good faith in the making of a report, in the facilitation of the investigation of such a report, or in a judicial proceeding held pursuant to this title … or otherwise performing his duties or acting pursuant to this part 3 shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal … unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines that such person’s behavior was willful, wanton and malicious. For the purpose of any proceedings, civil or criminal, the good faith of any such person reporting child abuse … shall be presumed.”

Furse determined Burris presented no evidence capable of overcoming that presumption, even after considering Lewis’ prior public criticism of Burris on unrelated issues.